9/3/17

2017 Bowties vs. The World Show Results

Story by: Jim K.


August 26 will go down as the 2nd best turn out for this event in 17 years, the weather was Great & the turn out was awesome!. Over 144 entries for this year’s edition of “Bowties vs the World” & once the dust had settled the real winners were the kids. 

Proceeds from this event go to following groups -The Be Brave Ranch, Edmonton Autism Society, Jumpstart program & The Kids with Cancer Society. The final results are posted below. A special thank-you to Canadian Tire, the Kilkenny Cub & Scout troop for their fantastic BBQ and to the members of the Northern Thunder Car Club from Drayton Valley, Alberta for their assistance.

Next year will be our 18th annual event so, plan to BE THERE!  The date is TBA.
Thank-you to our SPONSORS & everyone else!

Keep the `shiny side` up !!!

Jim Kennedy
Edmonton & Area 567 Club

SHOW RESULTS: 

Best All Years truck- 1 & 2 place – Maximum Mechanical Repair Ltd
W- Obie Opolony ’78 GMC R/U- Jim Robinson ’51 GMC

Best of the Pre 1950’s – 1 & 2 place - Competition Insurance Ltd
W- Al Benson ’34 Chevy R/U- Gladys Andreas ’29 Pontiac

Best Tri-5 Chevy / Pontiac (1955, 1956 , 1957 ) 1 award for each year -
Showtime Auto Refinishing & Accessories Ltd.
1955- Jim Kennedy “210” 1956- Hank Gulaga BelAir 1957- Al Beggs BelAir

Best of the 50’s – 1 & 2 place – Street Iron Kustoms
W- Art Gawrylak ’57 Ford R/U- Brian Cherneski ’57 Chevy Panel Truck

Best of the 60’s – 1 & 2 place - Cougar Paint & Collision Ltd
W- Doug Kandt ’65 Pontiac Lemans R/U- Henry Irving ’69 Chevy Camaro

Best of the 70’s – 1 & 2 place – Keith’s Water Services Ltd
W- Robert Pianchaud ’78 Dodge R/U- Reg Richer ’70 Chevy

Best of the Edmonton & Area 567 Club -1 & 2 place – Greasy D’s Rod & Kustom
W- Dan Kawalik ’84 Chev R/U- Jim Kennedy ’55 Chevy

Best of Modern Street (1980-Present) – 1 & 2 place – Headwind Automotive Solutions Ltd.
W-Henry Von Semmler ’87 Pontiac R/U- David Hackner ’08 Dodge

SINGLE AWARD SPONSORS & WINNERS
 Best Engine Detail – Pro-Stock Performance & Machine Ltd W- Marcel Fortin’66 Chevy 

Long Distance – Legends Windows & Contracting Ltd –Co. W - Dale Martin - Bonnyville AB. ’55 Chevy 4 dr. & Greg Robertson - Powell River B.C ’65 Chevy K10 P/U 

Best Competition/Pro-Street Vehicle – The 99 Street Diner W- Jan Podorski ’55 Chevy

Best Future Project – NAPA Auto Parts W- Clayton Skrlik ’55 Chevy Del. Wagon

Special Interest - National RV Ltd. W- Dwayne Hryniw ’30 Ford

People’s Choice – Prath Trophy Ltd. W- Mark Westmancoat ’55 Chevy Del. Wagon 

Best Early Hot Rod ( Pre - 1950) – NAPA Auto Parts W- Steven Miller ’32 Ford 

Best Rat-Rod – Devon Dyno Ltd. W- Norm Messervery ’23 Ford 

Best All Year’s Small Car – Nitromaniac TV W- Peter Beeson ’08 Morris Mini

RAFFLE WINNER – Tony Nagtegaal Portable RV Breakfast station
Courtesy of - Cross Country RV Ltd.

ENTRANTS CASH DRAW WINNER- Wes Jendruck- Athabasca AB. ($144.00)

Thank-you to Our Event Supporters! A&W Drive- Ins (Chiro Foods), Yuk-Yuk’s Comedy Club, Precision Performance, Matco Tools, Landon Graphics, Snap-on Tools, Fountain Tire Ltd (85 street & Yellowhead Tr), Car Brite Alberta, Century Casino, Mopac Performance, Sherwood Park Chevrolet Ltd, Canadian Tire/Sonya Chumber, Wild West Shooting Centre, Edmonton Kenworth & YOU !!! Plus the all members of the Edmonton & Area 567 Club & their families.

“ Keepin’ the Tri-Five Alive “
THANK-YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT !


Check out the event montage from our friends at Nitromaniac TV!

0 comments:

Post a Comment