9/3/18

2018 Bowties vs the World Show n Shine- Winners

The 2018 Bowties vs the World Show n Shine

August 25, 2018 Class results

***All Years truck – sponsored by Maximum Mechanical
1st- Henry Lipka 1935 Chevy P/U 
2nd– Larry Pouliot 1937 Chevy P/U

Best of the Pre-50’s – sponsored by Samuel Metals 
1st – Paul Cardinal 1932 Ford Tudor 
2nd- Wes Jendruck 1950 Chevy Fleetliner

Best of the Tri-Five era – Sponsored by Greasy “D”s Rod & Kustom
1955 – Daniel Hauk 
1956 – Hank Gulaga
1957 – Brian Cherneski 

Best of the 50’s – Sponsored by Street Iron Kustoms
1st – Wes Jendruck – 1950 Chevy Fleetliner 
2nd – Fe & Mike Miron 55’ Chevy

Best of the 60’s – Sponsored by Cougar Paint & Collision
1st – Reg Richer 1969 Camero RS 
2nd– Ron Stockdale 1966 AMC Marlin

Best of the 70’s – Sponsored by NAPA Auto Parts
1st – Wendy Richer 1970 Chevy 
2nd – Armand Lindgren 1977 Trans Am.

Best of Modern Street – Sponsored by Headwind Automotive Solutions
1st – Tom Mah 1987 Buick GNX 
2nd – Harvey Von Semmler 1987 Firebird 

Edmonton & Area 567 members – Sponsored by Mar-Ko Custom & Fabrication
1st – Norm Messervey 1956 Chevy Wagon 
2nd – Jim Kennedy 1955 Chevy

***after a Ballot Review, Kevin Sterling 1968 Chevy P/U tied for 1st, an award will presented to him ASAP***

Single Class Awards

Best Rat Rod – Sponsored by National RV Siding
Winner – Dale Peck 1947 Chevy

Special Interest – Sponsored by Marvick Automotive Supply
Winner – Gerard Blommaert 1995 “Caddy” Hearst

Best All Years Small car – Sponsored by Nitromaniac TV
Winner – Gordon & Melanie Charters 1964 Acadian

Best Early Hot-Rod (pre – 1950’s) – Sponsored by Hurst Automotive
Winner – Glen Ferko 1947 Plymouth convertible

Best Competition/ Pro Street – Sponsored by Route 99 Diner
Winner – Rapid Response Race team 1948 International Drag Truck

People’s choice – Sponsored by Prath Trophy & Awards
Winner – Tony Nagtegaal 2018 Chevy Pick-up

Best Engine detail – Sponsored by Pro-Stock Performance & Machine
Winner – Daniel Hauk 1955 Chevy

Long Distance – Sponsored by Competition Insurance
Winner – Wes Jendruck from Athabasca, Alberta.

Best Future Project – Sponsored by Dawson Motors
Winner – Randall Ewasiuk 1931 Plymouth

EVENT CASH draw – Karen Ryder 

RAFFLE – CD player provided by Certified Radio -Winner - Paul Cardinal &
Permatex Drone provided by Maximum Mechanical - Winner- Kery Samardzija



THANK-YOU TO ALL ENTRANTS & YOUR SUPPORT !!!!!!

0 comments:

Post a Comment