9/5/14

Bow-Ties vs the World Award Results

EDIT - apologies for forgetting one of our sponsors - special thanks (and humblest apologies) to Auto Appraisals by Trefko" and we hope not to make this same mistake twice.



A very nice day greeted all participants and visitors on August 23 for our annual Show and Shine for the Kids with Cancer Society.  80+ entries, including many first-timers and really cool vehicles of every make, model and year came out - including a V8 Powered Trike!

Below are the Award Results:

Peoples Choice Award (sponsored by Prath Trophy) - Dwayne Hryniw's 1030 Ford Model A

Best All Years Truck (sponsored by Competition Insurance Ltd)
1st - John Ryde's 1949 Ford Pickup
2nd - Henry Lipka's 1935 Chevy Pickup

Best Pre-1950's (sponsored by Competition Insurance Ltd)
1st - Steve Miller's 1932 Ford Roadster
2nd - Rhonda Beggs' 1934 3-Window Ford Roadster

Best Tri-5 Chevy (sponsored by Showtime Auto Refinishing & Accessories)
1955 - Jim Kennedy's 1955 210 2-Door Sedan
1956 - Gene Boiverst's 1956 4-Door Wagon
1957 - Dillon Rowland's 1957 2-Door Hardtop

Best of the 1950's (sponsored by Street Iron Kustom)
1st - Dillon Rowland's 1957 2-Door Hardtop
2nd - Doug Odiorne's 1950 Chevy Fleetline

Best of the 1960's (sponsored by Cougar Paint & Collision)
1st - Dan Maisonneve's 1969 Plymouth GTX
2nd - Greg Loudoun's 1966 Chevy II

Best of the 1970's (sponsored by Keith's Water Services)
1st - Ron Yagos' 1971 Dodge Dart
2md - Reg Richer's 1970 Camaro

Best Small Car (sponsored by Car Auto Supply)
1st - Richard Pelletier's 1977 Renault
2nd - Gary Barr's 1963 Ford Falcon

Best Modern Vehicle (sponsored by NAPA Auto Parts)
1st - Don Kawalilak's 1984 Monte Carlo
2nd - Larry Balak's 2001 Plymouth Prowler

Best Engine Detail (sponsored by Pro Stock Performance and Machine)
1st - Dan Maisonneve's 1969 Plymouth GTX

Best Future Project (sponsored by FreakAndNitro.com and 99Street Diner)
1st - Doug Jolliffe's 1955 Chevy 2-Door
2nd - Don Cornish's 1955 Chevy 2-Door Bel-Air

Best Special Interest Vehicle (sponsored by Greasy D's Rod and Kustom)
1st - Dwayne Hryniw's 1930 Ford Model A

Long Distance Award for Farthest Traveled (sponsored by Auto Select-Gate Ave Service)
1st - Horst Urbaniuk's 1957 Chevy 2-Door Convertable (from Langley BC)

Edmonton & Area 567 Club Members' Award
1st - Mike Pettigrew's 1957 Chevy 2-Door Sedan
2nd - Jim Kennedy's 1955 Chevy 210 2-Door Sedan

A huge thank you to all club members (& their families), Precision Performance, A&W Drive-In, Chili's Texas Grill, Yuk-Yuk's Comedy Club, Rexall Drugs, The Florist, & Northgate Centre Mall - for all your support and assistance.

Raffle Winners
1st - Carol Ann Robertson wins a 1955 Chevy Pedal Car
2nd - Brent Madsen wins a 1957 Chevy Fibreglass
3rd - Lyle Steele wins a $100 Gas Card.

0 comments:

Post a Comment